Privacy Policy

Dear Customer,

Thank you for choosing Uniwheel Ltd. At Uniwheel, your right to privacy and security is a of high priority. Please read the following documents for more information regarding:

  • Information which is collected and how it is collected

  • Data protection of your personal information

  • Cookies Notice

We recommend you print a copy of these documents for future reference.

BACKGROUND:

This Privacy Policy are the additional information regarding storage and use of personal information by Uniwheel Limited, a Limited Company registered in England under number 09657577,whose registered address is 1 Westminster Bridge Road, London, SE1 7XW, United Kingdom.

    1. 1. Definitions and Interpretation

      1. 1.1 In this Privacy Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

        "Contract" means the contract for the purchase and sale of Goods;
        "Cookies Notice" means the Cookies Notice set out at Schedule 1
        "Personal Information" means, any information submitted, or usage on, the website;
        "We/Us/Our" means Uniwheel Limited, a Limited Company registered in England under number 09657577,whose registered address is 1 Westminster Bridge Road, London, SE1 7XW or such other Uniwheel legal entity as may be identified in your order confirmation or invoice.
      2. 1.2 Each reference in this Privacy Policy to “writing” and any similar expression includes electronic communications sent by e-mail, post or other means.

    2. 2. What Personal Information Do We Collect

      1. 2.1 When registering and/or using the website, you will be asked to provide certain information including, but not limited to, your name, contact details, and possibly credit card or other payment details.

      2. 2.2 All information submitted during registration or usage of the website will be stored by Us and retained on computers or otherwise.

      3. 2.3 By registering as a user of any services provided by Us on this website, and/or by using this website, you consent and agree to this use by us.

      4. 2.4 We may also gather information about your use of the website, including, but not limited to, the use of cookies (see Schedule 1 for Cookies Notice)

      5. 2.5 As a user of this website, you acknowledge that any use of this website, including any transactions you make, is subject this Privacy Policy along with our Terms and Conditions viewable at https://proj42.co.uk/terms-and-conditions

      6. 2.6 We do not knowingly collect data from any unsupervised person under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you must not use the Uniwheel website or submit any personal information to us unless you have the consent of, and are supervised by, a parent or guardian.

      7. 2.7 All personal information that We may collect (including, but not limited to, your name and address) will be collected, used and held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and your rights under that Act.

      8. 2.8 We do not store credit card details nor do we share financial details with any 3rd parties.

    3. 3. How We Use Your Personal Information

      1. 3.1 We may use your personal information to:

        1. 3.1 We may use your personal information to:

        2. 3.1.1 Register you with our website and manage any account you hold with us;

        3. 3.1.2 Administer our website services;

        4. 3.1.3 Provide Our Goods and services to you;

        5. 3.1.4 Process your payment for the Goods; and

        6. 3.1.5 Inform you of new products and services available from Us. You may request that We stop sending you this information at any time.

      2. 3.2 We may user your information to make decision about you using computerised technology, such as automatically selecting products and/or services which we believe will interest you from the information previously collected.

      3. 3.3 In certain circumstances (if, for example, you wish to purchase Goods on credit), and with your consent, We may pass your personal information on to credit reference agencies. These agencies are also bound by the Data Protection Act 1998 and should use and hold your personal information accordingly.

      4. 3.4 We will not pass on your personal information to any other third parties without first obtaining your express permission. You consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with the above

    4. 4. When We Will Share Your Personal Information

      1. 4.1 We may share your personal information to:

        1. 4.1.1 Other entities in the Uniwheel Group;

        2. 4.1.2 Any employees and agent of the Uniwheel Group and other approved third parties to administer any accounts;

        3. 4.1.3 Other organisations for the administration of prize draws or competitions;

        4. 4.1.4 Anyone to whom we transfer our rights and duties under our agreement with you; or

        5. 4.1.5 Other third parties if we have a duty to do so or if the law allows us to do so.

        6. 4.1.6 Any court or enforcement authority to the extent which We are required or authorised by applicable law to do so to ensure that we are in compliance with our legal obligations

      2. 4.2 We may transfer data to reputable companies outside of the European Economic Area in carrying out the activities specified in this policy.

      3. 4.3 We will seek to ensure that your information is used only in connection with the functions these parties will be performing for Us and that such information is treated in a confidential manner

    5. 5. Security

      1. 5.1 We will treat all information submitted by you in strict confidence and endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information.

      2. 5.2 We cannot, however, guarantee the security of any data for which you disclose online.

      3. 5.3 By using or submitting any information on our website, you accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing online over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

        1. 5.3.1 Other entities in the Uniwheel Group;

        2. 5.3.2 Any employees and agent of the Uniwheel Group and other approved third parties to administer any accounts;

        3. 5.3.3 Other organisations for the administration of prize draws or competitions;

        4. 5.3.4 Anyone to whom we transfer our rights and duties under our agreement with you

    6. 6. Your Rights

    7. 6.1 Upon your request by email or post, and within 40 working days, we will inform you of:

      1. 6.1.1 The type of personal information we hold about you;

      2. 6.1.2 The purposes for which we hold it; and

      3. 6.1.3 The possible recipients or types of recipients.

    8. 6.2 Upon written request, and within a reasonable period of time, we will also amend, correct, delete, or cease to process personal information if that information proves to be factually inaccurate, incomplete, or irrelevant to the purposes (s) of the processing.

    9. 7. Other Websites

      1. 7.1 This website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest. Once you have used these links to leave our site, it should be noted that we do not have any control over any other website unless otherwise specifically mentioned.

      2. 7.2 We cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other sites. Such sites, unless otherwise mentioned, are not governed by this Privacy Statement.

      3. 7.3 Caution should be taken and the relevant Privacy Statement should be read where application to the website in question.

    10. 8. Contact Information

      1. 8.1 We always welcome feedback from Our customers and, whilst We always use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that your experience as a customer of Ours is a positive one, We nevertheless want to hear from you if you have any cause for complaint or concern.

      2. 8.2 If you wish to complain about any aspect of your dealings with Us regarding your personal information, please contact Us in one of the following ways:

        1. 8.2.1 In writing, addressed to Customer Relations, Uniwheel Ltd, 1 Westminster Bridge Road, SE1 7XW London, United Kingdom; or

        2. 8.2.2 By email, addressed to Customer Relations at support@project42.com;

9. Amendments to these Terms

  1. 9.1 We will update these terms from time to time, giving thirty (30) days prior notice on the site of any changes which are to be introduced. Any future changes will not affect Contracts already concluded, unless the changes are required to be made and given retrospective effect by any law or government authority (in which case it will apply to Contracts if required to do so).

  1. 10. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

    1. 10.1 These Terms and Conditions, the Contract, and the relationship between you and Us (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with English law.

    2. 10.2 Any dispute, controversy, proceedings or claim between you and Us relating to the Privacy Policy, the Contract, or the relationship between you and Us (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of England, Wales, Scotland, or Northern Ireland, as determined by your residency.

Schedule 1

COOKIES NOTICE

This site uses cookies which are text files containing small amounts of information that a website can send to, and store on, your computer or device through your browser. Cookies may be used by us to provide you with, but not limited to, customized information from our website to make our website more user-friendly. This may include, but not limited to, remembering your postcode so you do not need to re-enter this information each time you search for information regarding an item which you are interested in. Additionally, cookies are used for marketing purposes to allow us to understand search movements of users on individual pages or advertisements. This information allows us to determine the most viewed aspects of our website and enables us to enhance our information according to more popular areas of the website.

We are required to provide you with clear and comprehensive information about the cookies which we use on the site and to obtain your consent to the use of the cookies. In order to comply with these requirements, we have prepared a privacy policy detailing the cookies we use and providing information on how to manage cookies on your computer. This can be found at https://proj42.co.uk/privacy-policy

By using the Uniwheel website you are agreeing to our privacy and cookie policy and consent to the use of cookies and similar technologies by us and our carefully selected third party partners as described in these policies. If you do not agree to such use, please see our private policy page.




MADE IN THE UK

FAST DELIVERY

WARRANTY

FAST AND SAFE PAYMENTS